Academy of Rehabilitative Audiology
2008 ARA Institute Program
Portland, OR

Wednesday, September 10
10:00am-2:00pm Pre-conference workshop at Frye Electronics Tigard OR
Kristina Frye: Testing advanced hearing aid technology: A review and hands-on experience
5:30-7:00pm Keynote Address
Robert Sweetow: Moving beyond the hearing aid evaluation: Comprehensive Aural Rehabilitation
7:00-9:30pm Opening Reception
Thursday, September 11
8.00-9.30am Margo Skinner Memorial Lecture and Tribute
Lisa Davidson: Cochlear Implant Outcomes and Variability in Adults and Children
9:30-10:10am Podium presentation
Jill Preminger & Barbara Eisenmenger: The Development of a Hearing Aid Assistance Program for Elderly Individuals Living in Poverty
10:10-10:50am Podium presentation
Mahalet Misgana, Tracey LaPierre & Sarah Ferguson: The Impact of Hearing Loss on Marital Relationships in Late Life
10:50-11:10am Break
11:10-11:50am Podium Presentation
Kathleen Cienkowski, Robyn Cox, Greg McHugo, & John Baird: Dynamic Asseessment of Hearing Aids (DAHA)
11:50am-12:30pm Podium Presentation
Carol Cokely: Revamping Adult AR Course to implement Service Learning Approach
12:30-1:45pm Lunch
1:45-3:15 pm Panel Discussion
Debbie Abel, Karen Mispagel, Robert Sweetow, Stephen White: Reimbursement for Aural Rehabilitation: Expert Discussion Panel
3:15-3:45pm Break
3:45-5.30 Poster Session
  1. James Henry, Tara Zaugg, Paula Myers & Martin Schechter: Progressive Audiologic Tinnitus Management

  2. James Henry, Tara Zaugg, Paula Myers & Martin Schechter: Sound-Based Methods of Tinnitus Management

  3. Alice E Holmes, Lee Krause, Rahul Shrivastav and Hannah Siburt: Speech Based Optimization of Hearing Device

  4. Nekou Okolugbo: Prevalence of hearing impairment and risk factors amongst school children in Benin City

  5. Sheila Pratt & Kyoung Yuel Lim: Classification of vowel space in children with hearing loss

  6. Gabrielle Saunders, Samantha Lewis & Anna Forsline: Expectations, Pre-Fitting Counseling and Hearing Aid Outcome

  7. Kristin Vasil, Erika Nair & Kathleen Cienkowski: Aiding High Frequency Hearing Losses: What Our Patients Think

  8. Kristin Vasil, Erika Nair & Kathleen Cienkowski: The Use of Clinical Speech Measures for Verification of a Receiver-in-the-Ear Hearing Aid

Friday, September 12
8:15-9:10am Podium Presentation
Joseph Montano: Untangling the Definition of Audiologic Rehabilitation
9:10-10:05am Podium Presentation
Mitchel Turbin: Patient Centered Audiology: It's a Lot More Than Individualized Treatment
10:05-10:25am Break
10:25-11:15am Oyer Award Presentation
Ning Zhou: Evaluation of singing in children with cochlear implants
11:15-11:45am Podium Presentation
Carol Cokely & Reagan Youngblood: LACE auditory-training program compared to computer-based placebo
11:45am-12:15pm Podium Presentation
Jeffrey Shannon: Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of the Home-Based Computerized Auditory Training In Older Experienced Hearing Aid Users
12:15-2:15pm ARA Business Lunch
2:30-4:00pm Panel Discussion
Judy Abrahamson, Patricia Kricos, Jill Preminger: The Future of Auditory Rehabilitation: Expert Panel Discussion
4:00pm Closing Comments
Saturday, September 13
8:30am-12:30pm Post-Conference Workshop
James Henry: Progressive Audiologic Tinnitus Management Workshop

Home | Events | About ARA | JARA | Membership
Members Only | Student Section | Consumer Page

© 2011 Academy of Rehabilitative Audiology.  All Rights Reserved.